Monthly Archives: September 2017

September Sightings

30th September – Cowden 12:30-14:40 (MR)

6 Common Buzzard flew high south 12:30
3 Yellow-browed Warbler
7+ Chiffchaff
3 Redpoll
male Redstart
male Stonechat
3 new in Yellow-broweds at Grimston + Spotted Redshank over NW (TI) by early aft

4 of 6 Common Buzzard high south over Cowden


Yellow-browed Warbler at Cowden


Chiffchaff at Cowden


male Redstart at Cowden

Southside/KP/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk (GB,JL,LB,AE)

6 Grey Heron including three flying south
4 Common Buzzard including one in-off flying west and two flying high south
2 Marsh Harrier
2 juvenile Hobby
5 Kestrel including two flying south
120+ Barnacle Goose
34 Gadwall
8 Pintail
34 Wigeon
11 Shoveler
juvenile Garganey off Swan Island
44 Teal
120+ Tufted Duck
Pochard
Goldeneye
53 Golden Plover flew west
Greenshank flew east
760+ Black-headed Gull
3 Little Gull
juvenile Black Tern, still present at dusk
Kingfisher
Green Woodpecker at Wassand
Barn Owl at Southorpe
35 Swallow at Southorpe
110+ House Martin at Wassand Hide
28 Meadow Pipit flew south
Redstart near Wassand Hide
30+ Blackbird
4 Chiffchaff at Wassand
2 Jay
1200+ Starling roosting at KP
13 Siskin at Wassand

29th September – Southside/KP/Northside/Wassand (GB,MI,JC,AE,BMJ,JL,LB)

Bittern over KP then flew south-west towards Heslops at 10:32
6 Grey Heron including one flying high south-east
Little Egret roosting on Swan Island
2 Common Buzzard
Marsh Harrier
2 Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
124 Barnacle Goose
420+ Greylag Goose
65+ Canada Goose
24 Gadwall
10 Shoveler
16 Wigeon
33 Teal
Pochard
110+ Tufted Duck
Goldeneye
10 Ruff blogging in pm
1200+ Black-headed Gull
5 Little Gull in am, 3 in pm
juvenile Black Tern in off at KP at mid-day, still present at dusk
Barn Owl at Southorpe
2 Sand Martin at KP
70+ House Martin at Wassand
24 Swallow at KP
60+ Pied/alba Wagtail roosting at Southorpe
550+ Starling roosting at KP

juv Black Tern off KP, taken from the Southside – Jeff Cox


Whinchat from the 28th Hornsea clifftop – Jeff Cox

28th September – Cowden 10:30-16:30 (MR,AJ)

3+ Yellow-browed Warbler
3 Redstart
7 Wheatear
4 Whinchat
1 Stonechat
16 Siskin
6 Redpoll
1 Willow Warbler
11+ Chiffchaff
30+ Song Thrush
20+ Robin
50+ Goldfinch south along clifftop
9 Grey Heron south (7&2)
Common Buzzard high south
Sparrowhawk
Barn Owl
1 Dunlin south
2 Snipe south

1 of 3 Yellow-browed Warbler’s at Cowden today


phonescoped Whinchat and Wheatear Cowden clifftop


Meadow Pipit Cowden clifftop


Reed Bunting at Cowden


Goldfinches south along the clifftop

Grimston highlights – (TI)

6 Yellow-browed Warbler (new Grimston day total record)
4 Lesser Whitethroat
2 Blackcap
2 Garden Warbler
1+ Brambling
3 Redpoll south
1 Siskin south
2 Willow Warbler
12+ Chiffchaff
30+ Song Thrush
4 Redwing
3+ Ruff south
5+ Ringed Plover

Southside/KP/Wassand/Woodland Walk (JL,GB,LB,AE)

5 Grey Heron including three in off flying west
2 Common Buzzard
2 Marsh Harrier
2 Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
1+ Hobby
113 Barnacle Goose
540+ Greylag Goose
80+ Canada Goose
9 Shoveler
18 Wigeon
11 Teal
5 Pochard
2 Goldeneye
2 Snipe
40+ Lapwing
11 Little Gull in am, 35 in pm
Barn Owl at Southorpe
2 Sand Martin
45+ House Martin
35+ Swallow
80+ Pied/alba Wagtail roosting at Southorpe
11 Meadow Pipit flew south at KP
14 Long-tailed Tit near Heslops
7 Chiffchaff
Goldcrest
500+ Starling roosting at KP

27th September – Cowden (AJ,MR)

1 Yellow-browed Warbler
Redstart
juv Marsh Harrier with double green wing-tags (unread)
Common Buzzard
Whinchat
Chiffchaff

Redstart at Cowden


green wing-tagged (not visible) juv Marsh Harrier over Cowden


juv Great Black-backed Gull over Cowden

Southside of Mere (LB,GB)

2 Grey Heron
Sparrowhawk
120+ Barnacle Goose
550+ Greylag Goose
4 Little Gull in pm
Barn Owl hunting at Southorpe
Green Woodpecker near Heslops
200+ Starling roosting at KP

26th September – Cowden (MR)

2 Yellow-browed Warbler
2 Redstart
6+ Whinchat
2 Stonechat
9+ Chiffchaff
5+ Blackcap
1 Brambling
4 Redpoll
2 Snipe over

1 of 2 elusive Yellow-broweds at Cowden

Southside of Mere – (LB)

8 Little Gull
Barn Owl

25th September – Southside/KP (JC,JL,GB,LB)

3 Grey Heron
c120 Barnacle
c450 Greylags
c130 Canada Goose
Marsh Harrier
Kestrel
23 Shoveler
108 Wigeon
48 Teal
5 Pochard
15 Little Gull in am, 85 in pm
Barn Owl
45 House Martin
75+ Pied/alba Wagtail roosting at Southorpe
Blackcap
Whitethroat
Willow Warbler
40+ Linnet

part of the Barney flock along the Southside – Jeff Cox



juv Little Gull off the jetty – Jeff Cox


recent Yellowhammer pic from the Mere – Jeff Cox

24th September – Southside/KP/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk (LB,JL,BMJ,GB)

2 Grey Heron
2 Common Buzzard
2 Marsh Harrier
Sparrowhawk
Hobby
35 Shoveler
68 Wigeon
11 Teal
5 Pochard
Goldeneye
1200 Black-headed Gull
7 Little Gull in am, 35 in pm
Kingfisher
2 Sand Martin
60+ House Martin
30+ Swallow
85+ Pied/alba Wagtail roosting at Southorpe
230+ Starling roosting at KP

23rd September – Southside/KP/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk/Northside (EJH,RL,ML,GB,LB,AE,JL)

3 Grey Heron
3 Common Buzzard
2 Marsh Harrier
2 Sparrowhawk
2 Hobby ad + imm
2 Kestrel
18 Great Crested Grebe
74 Pink-footed Goose flew south-west +1 at KP with Greylags
480+ Greylag Goose
22 Canada Goose
124 Barnacle Goose
34 Gadwall
24 Shoveler
20 Wigeon
160+ Teal including 80+ flying high west
5 Pochard
135+ Tufted Duck
Dunlin flew west
80 Lapwing near Heslops
9 Little Gull in am, 16 in pm
Barn Owl hunting at Southorpe in pm
8 Sand Martin
90+ House Martin
60+ Swallow
Treecreeper at Wassand
2 Jay near Wassand Hide

22nd September – Southside/KP (JL,LB,GB)

3 Grey Heron
34 Shoveler
18 Wigeon
7 Teal
3 Pochard
Goldeneye
4 Little Gull in am, 13 in pm
Green Woodpecker at Southorpe

21st September – Southside/KP (GB,LB,JL)

3 Grey Heron
260+ Cormorant
Common Buzzard
Kestrel
68 Mute Swan
16 Great Crested Grebe
32 Gadwall
42 Shoveler
6 Wigeon
2 Pintail
3 Pochard
140+ Tufted Duck
Curlew flew north
1100 Black-headed Gull
10 Little Gull in am, 26 in pm
12 Sand Martin
260+ House Martin
100+ Swallow

Little Gull from Kirkholme – Rich Willison


Little Gull from Kirkholme – Dicky Ticker


lingering Little Gulls on the jetty – Rich Willison

20th September – Southside/KP/Northside/Wassand Hide (EJH,RL,ML,BMJ,LB,GB,JL)

Great White Egret seen in flight by LB and subseqently roosting near Lady Island
Little Egret roosting on Swan Island
4 Grey Heron
juv Marsh Harrier in Wassand
Common Buzzard
1+ Hobby over west end
Sparrowhawk
107 Barnacle Goose
Kestrel
single Pintail off KP & Wassand
13 Shoveler
13 Wigeon
78 Teal
4 Little Gull in am, 62 in pm
Barn Owl at Southorpe
2 Bearded Tit from Wassand
60+ House Martin
400+ Swallow
90+ Pied/alba Wagtail roosting at Southorpe
12 Long-tailed Tit

Little Gull from Kirkholme – Erich Hediger

19th September – Southside/KP (EJH,RL,ML,GB,LB)

3 Grey Heron
2 Common Buzzard
Hobby
119 Barnacle Goose
3 Wigeon
5 Shoveler
25 Teal
15 Pochard
1100+ Black-headed Gull
23 Little Gull in am, 370 in pm
12 Sand Martin
60+ House Martin
80+ Swallow
90+ Pied/alba Wagtail roosting at Southorpe
15 Goldfinch at KP

offshore Hornsea – 06:40-08:00 (GB)

all movement north unless stated

3 Red-throated Diver + 4 high south
41 Cormorant
402 Gannet
25 Teal
3 Wigeon flew south
49 Common Scoter
2 Great Skua
2 Pomarine Skua adult and juvenile
407 Common/commic Tern
4 Sand wich Tern
210 Little Gull
24 Kittiwake
26 auk spp

18th September – Southside/KP (JL,LB,GB)

3 Grey Heron
Kestrel
Hobby
17 Great Crested Grebe
400+ Greylag Goose
28 Shoveler
50 Wigeon
15 Teal
4 Pochard
Goldeneye
Dunlin flew west
2 Curlew flew west
6 Little Gull in am, 170 in pm
Barn Owl
18 Long-tailed Tit

17th September – Southside/KP/Wassand Hide/Northside (AE,GB,LB,JL)

3 Grey Heron
2 Common Buzzard including one in off flying south
Marsh Harrier
3 Sparrowhawk
2 Kestrel
Hobby
92 Mute Swan
24 Canada Goose
23 Wigeon
130+ Teal including 74 flying high west
14 Shoveler
Goldeneye
110+ Lapwing flew north-west
Ruff flew west
620 Black-headed Gull
12 Little Gull in am, 60 in pm
3 Swift
Barn Owl at Southorpe
20 Sand Martin
160+ House Martin
80+ Swallow
2 Grey Wagtail on KP (AE)
Garden Warbler near Wassand Hide
4 Lesser Whitethroat
4 Blackcap
25+ Willow Warbler near Wassand Hide
8 Chiffchaff
Reed Warbler near Wassand Hide
2 Jay
12 Tree Sparrow
24 Linnet near Heslops
65+ Goldfinch near Heslops
4 Yellowhammer
15+ Reed Bunting-Heslops

1 of 2 Grey Wagtails on Kirkholme today – Alan Elkin

16th September – Southside/KP/Northside (GB,JL,LB)

4 Grey Heron
Little Egret
2 Hobby
Sparrowhawk
120+Barnacle Goose
42 Gadwall
18 Wigeon
11 Shoveler
65 Teal
4 Pochard
106 Tufted Duck
2 Scaup
2 Common Sandpiper
480+ Black-headed Gull
12 Little Gull in am, 96 in pm
Barn Owl at Southorpe
24 Sand Martin
630+ House Martin
160+ Swallow
36 Pied/alba Wagtail at KP
22 Goldfinch at KP

offshore Hornsea-06:30-08:45 and 15:50-16:30 (GB)

All movement north unless stated

2 Red-throated Diver
646 Gannet
11 Fulmar
11 Wigeon
81 Teal
55 Common Scoter
6 Purple Sandpiper
Dunlin
2 Arctic Skua
juvenile Long-tailed Skua
2 Little Gull
49 Kittiwake
Little Tern
206 Sandwich Tern
843 Common/Commic Tern
7 Arctic Tern
2 Roseate Tern
Razorbill on the sea
2 Guillemot

15th September – Southside/KP/Northside (JL,GB)

3 Grey Heron
120+Barnacle Goose
15 Great Crested Grebe
25 Shoveler
15 Wigeon
46 Teal
Scaup at KP
2 Common Sandpiper
620+ Black-headed Gull
9 Little Gull in am, 11 in pm
3 Common Tern
21 Sand Martin
520+ House Martin
220+ Swallow
34 Pied/alba Wagtail at KP
16 Goldfinch at KP

offshore Hornsea-06:20-08:20 and 15:00-16:00 (GB)

All movement north unless stated

3 Red-throated Diver
15 Fulmar
Manx Shearwater flew south
Sooty Shearwater
Shag
1,230 Gannet +45 “blogging” in pm
64 Teal
9 Wigeon
3 Tufted Duck
9 Common Scoter
4 Redshank
4 Great Skua flew south
14 Arctic Skua flew south
12 Skua spp flew south
juvenile Pomarine Skua
24 Little Gull
21 Kittiwake
177 Sandwich Tern
932 Common/Commic Tern
2 Puffin
4 Auk spp

14th September – Hornsea seafront

The highlight was of an extremely close Great Shearwater which flew north around 17:30 seen from Morrow Ave (GT). The same bird was then seen from the fog station at Flamborough at 18:44 (BR).
Also a juv Long-tailed Skua earlier in the day from the seafront (TI).

Southside/KP/Northside/Wassand (GB,JL)

3 Grey Heron
Marsh Harrier
Sparrowhawk
Hobby
Kestrel
120+ Barnacle Goose
36 Gadwall
2 Pintail
4 Shoveler
9 Wigeon
62 Teal
5 Pochard
60+ Tufted Duck
2 Common Sandpiper at KP
760+ Black-headed Gull
10 Little Gull in am, 9 in pm
2 Common Tern
7 Swift
35 Sand Martin
920+ House Martin
160+ Swallow
Jay at Wassand
12 Goldfinch at KP

offshore Hornsea – 13:00-14:40 (GB)

All movement north unless stated

2 Red-throated Diver
165 Gannet
10 Wigeon
9 Teal
14 Common Scoter
4 Great Skua flew south
juvenile Pomarine Skua flew south
12 Arctic Skua flew south
12 skua spp flew south
2 juvenile Long-tailed Skua
2 juvenile Yellow-legged Gull
12 Little Gull
22 Kittiwake
48 Sandwich Tern
145 Common Tern
4 auk spp flew south

13th September – Southside/KP/Northside (GB,JC,JL)

4 Grey Heron
Sparrowhawk
430+ Greylag Goose
120+ Barnacle Goose
11 Great Crested Grebe
32 Gadwall
9 Shoveler
14 Wigeon
22 Teal
5 Pochard
48 Tufted Duck
420+ Black-headed Gull
8 Little Gull in am and pm
Common Tern
21 Swift
110+ Sand Martin
560+ House Martin
200+ Swallow
22 Goldfinch at KP
32 Pied/alba Wagtail at KP in am

Black-headed Gull on Kirkholme – Jeff Cox

12th September – Southside/KP (GB,MI,AE)

4 Grey Heron
juv Hobby from KP (TI)
Sparrowhawk
420+ Greylag Goose
120+ Barnacle Goose
13 Great Crested Grebe
38 Gadwall
2 Pintail
7 Shoveler
22 Wigeon
16 Teal
6 Pochard
78 Tufted Duck
450+ Black-headed Gull
7 Little Gull in am and pm
2 juv Yellow-legged Gull flew east
8 Swift
54 Sand Martin
760+ House Martin
430+ Swallow
Yellow Wagtail flew south
12 Goldfinch at KP

11th September – Southside/Northside (JL,GB,MI)

4 Grey Heron
Kestrel
123 Barnacle Goose
11 Great Crested Grebe
12 Shoveler
42 Teal
3 Wigeon
9 Pochard
60+ Tufted Duck
135+ Lapwing flew north-west
9 Little Gull in am, 7 in pm
2 Common Tern
3 Swift
44 Sand Martin
560+ House Martin
230+ Swallow
“Roving Tit flock “at Southorpe comprised
55+ Blue Tit,12+ Great Tit and 16 Long-tailed Tit
6 Willow Warbler at Southorpe

10th September – Southside/KP/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk (JL,GB,LB)

5 Grey Heron
3 Common Buzzard
Marsh Harrier
2 Peregrine
3 Hobby
Sparrowhawk
13 Great Crested Grebe
158 Mute Swan
460+ Greylag Goose
22 Canada Goose
110+ Barnacle Goose
740+ Mallard
48 Gadwall
2 Pintail
33 Shoveler
3 Wigeon
31 Teal
5 Pochard
56 Tufted Duck
Scaup
820+ Coot
4 Dunlin flew west
5 Little Gull in am and pm
Common Tern
Barn Owl at Southorpe
5 Swift
12 Sand Martin
1,400+ House Martin
650+ Swallow
48 Meadow Pipit flew south
20+ Willow Warbler near Wassand Hide
9 Chiffchaff near Wassand Hide

9th September – Southside/KP/Northside/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk (JL,GB,LB)

5 Grey Heron
2 Little Egret off Swan Island in pm
3+ Common Buzzard
2 Marsh Harrier
Red Kite flew north
2 Sparrowhawk
2+Hobby
14 Great Crested Grebe
113 Barnacle Goose
2 Pintail
23 Teal
9 Shoveler
20 Wigeon
3 Pochard
130 Golden Plover flew south-west
720 Black-headed Gull in pm
5 Little Gull in am, 6 in pm
juv Yellow-legged Gull off Swan Island
20+ Swift
Kingfisher
420 House Martin in am
200+ Swallow in pm
4 Meadow Pipit flew south

8th September – Southside/KP/Northside (AE,JL,GB,LB)

5 Grey Heron
2 Little Egret roosting on Swan Island
Marsh Harrier
Hobby
Peregrine
17 Great Crested Grebe
22 Teal
5 Pintail
29 Wigeon
6 Pochard
Redshank flew west
1,100+ Black-headed Gull
7 Little Gull in am and pm
juv Yellow-legged Gull off KP in pm
5 Swift
24 Sand Martin
670+ House Martin
430+ Swallow
34 Pied/alba Wagtail at Southorpe in pm
17 Goldfinch at KP

Ringed Plover on Hornsea Longbeaches – Alan Elkin


Pintail from Kirkholme – Alan Elkin

7th September – Southside/KP (JC,JL,LB,GB)

5 Sandwich Tern (1 juv) Hornsea South beach
4 Grey Heron
2 Commmon Buzzard
Sparrowhawk
Hobby
Kestrel
13 Great Crested Grebe
47 Barnacle Goose
10 Teal
9 Shoveler
6 Wigeon
5 Pochard
42 Tufted Duck
16 Dunliin blogging
4 Little Gull in am, 6 in pm
12 Swift
Wheatear at Southorpe
20+ Sand Martin
620+ House Martin
300+ Swallow
Whitethroat near Heslops
3 Willow Warbler
3 Cetti’s Warbler

juv Sandwich Tern on South Beach – Jeff Cox


Little Gulls and Black-headed Gull – Jeff Cox


Barnacle Geese back in Town – Jeff Cox


Marsh Harrier from Wassand Hide – Jeff Cox

6th September – Southside/KP (JL,GB,LB)

5 Grey Heron
Common Buzzard
Marsh Harrier
Sparrowhawk
2 Hobby
Kestrel
70+ Barnacle Goose
6 Pink-footed Goose flew south
17 Great Crested Grebe
36 Gadwall
45+ Teal
13 Shoveler
5 Wigeon
12 Pochard
64 Tufted Duck
650+ Black-headed Gull
7 Little Gull in am, 5 in pm
juv Yellow-legged Gull flew east
18+ Swift
Kingfisher
4 Sand Martin
860+ House Martin
550+ Swallow
Yellow Wagtail few south
Meadow Pipit flew south
16 Long-tailed Tit at Heslops

5th September – Southside/KP/Northside (JL,GB,LB)

4 Grey Heron
Common Buzzard
Hobby
38 Gadwall
82 Teal
10 Pintail
9 Shoveler
18 Wigeon
10 Pochard
54 Tufted Duck
12 Lapwing at Heslops
260+ Black-headed Gull
8 Little Gull in am, 17 in pm
Barn Owl at Southorpe
4 Sand Martin
160+ House Martin
110+ Swallow
16 Pied/alba Wagtail at KP
22 Goldfinch at KP

4th September – Southside/KP/Northside/Wassand (JL,GB,LB)

6 Grey Heron
Little Egret
2 Common Buzzard
Marsh Harrier
Kestrel
21 Great Crested Grebe
178 Teal
15 Shoveler
3 Wigeon
7 Pochard
17 Dunlin blogging
Common Sandpiper
Whimbrel heard
3 Little Gull in am, 6 in pm
2 juv Yellow-legged Gull
Common Tern
Goldcrest at Wassand
16 Long-tailed Tit at Heslops

3rd September – Southside/KP/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk (EJH,RL,ML,GB,JL,JC)

7 Grey Heron
2 Little Egret
4 Common Buzzard
3+ Marsh Harrier
Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
2+ Hobby
Barnacle Goose at KP
270+ Cormorant roosting at Lady and Swan Islands
2 Little Grebe
31 Great Crested Grebe
175+ Teal
42 Gadwall
11 Wigeon
8 Shoveler
5 Pochard
54 Tufted Duck
6 Dunlin flew west
4 Curlew flew west
3 Whimbrel flew west
260+ Black-headed Gull
4 Little Gull in am, 3 in pm
2 juv Yellow-legged Gull flew east
12 Swift
42 Sand Martin
75 House Martin
120+ Swallow
14 Long-tailed Tit near Heslops

2nd September – Southside/KP (JL,GB,LB)

5 Grey Heron
Little Egret
Red Kite flew north
2 Common Buzzard
2 Sparrowhawk
2 Peregrine
3 Black-necked Grebe
3 Little Grebe
27 Great Crested Grebe
38 Gadwall
70+ Teal
14 Shoveler
5 Pochard
54 Tufted Duck
Curlew flew east
Redshank
Greenshank flew west
370+ Black-headed Gull
4 Little Gull in am and pm
Barn Owl
35+ Sand Martin
85+ House Martin
60+ Swallow
45+ Pied Wagtail at KP
2 Otter at Southorpe/Swan Island

1st September – Southside/KP/Northside/Wassand Hide/Woodland Walk (JL,GB,LB)

9+ Grey Heron
Little Egret
2 Common Buzzard
2+Marsh Harrier
Sparrowhawk
Kestrel
230 Mute Swan
24 Great Crested Grebe
115+ Teal
38 Wigeon
4 Shoveler
5 Pochard
12 Lapwing
3 Curlew flew south
260+ Black-headed Gull
7 Little Gull in am, 31 in pm
3 Swift
Green Woodpecker at Wassand
3 Great Spotted Woodpecker
110+ Sand Martin
360+ House Martin
420+ Swallow
Meadow Pipit flew north

Advertisements